ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.24A N8071L Matthewtown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Agape Flights
Registration: N8071L
MSN: 44
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Matthewtown (   Bahamas)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG), Bahamas
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Narrative:
An engine failed after takeoff. The crew elected to divert to Matthewtown, but the Nomad descended fast and remaining engine ran rough. The aircraft crashed just offshore.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Photos

photo of GAF-Nomad-N-24A-N8071L
accident date: 01-06-1991
type: GAF Nomad N.24A
registration: N8071L

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from George Town-Exuma International Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org