Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:05 JUN 1991
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFF
C/n / msn: 10410
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Banyutanni (Indonesia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Narrative:
The crew were practicing stalls without engine power, when both engines wouldn't restart. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing on coastal salt pans when it struck an electricty pylon. The Friendship crashed and broke up.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#20)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-JFF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya-Juanda Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share