| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUN 1991 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | CZX Productions |
| Registration: | N9724V |
| C/n / msn: | 3099 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Control was lost following an engine failure. The aircraft crashed and caught fire. Rumors said the aircraft carried military supplies for the Angolan Ministry of Defense.
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.