ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40988 Perekopivka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-40988
MSN: 1G217-28
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:2962
Cycles:30996
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Perekopivka (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in crop-spraying operations near Byelovody. At night an intoxicated pilot took the aircraft for a flight to Nedrigailov in the Romny District of the Sumy Region. Returning to Byelovody, the pilot lost spatial orientation. The aircraft
crashed 200 metres from Perekopivka. The pilot and sole passenger, an aircraft mechanic, were seriously injured. The passenger died in hospital 15 days later.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org