Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1991
Time:22:00
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Castor Trading
Registration: N204RC
C/n / msn: 34
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain while on approach to Caracas.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 40 km (25 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share