Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1991
Type:Antonov 24
Operator:AKF Polet
Registration: CCCP-46724
C/n / msn: 37300304
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Saint Petersburg [Gulf of Finland] (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into Gulf of Finland five minutes after take off. The Antonov was headed to Voronezh with a cargo of electronics.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport to Voronezh Airport as the crow flies is 1040 km (650 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share