ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-231 YU-AOE Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-231
Operator:Adria Airways
Registration: YU-AOE
MSN: 114
First flight: 1990-07-09 (1 years)
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU) (   Slovenia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU) was attacked by two Yugoslav Air Force Soko G-4 Super Galeb aircraft, firing rockets at the Adria Airways maintenance hangar. This occurred three days after Slovenia had unilaterally declared independence.
The A320 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airports International, November 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org