| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JUN 1991 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Operator: | LTU |
| Registration: | D-AERI |
| C/n / msn: | 1114 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42514 |
| Cycles: | 16419 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce RB211-22B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The interior of the TriStar caught fire during maintenance work in a hangar.
Events:
Sources:
» Airnieuws 261
» German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.