Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 JUL 1991
Time:21:52
Type:Learjet 25XR
Operator:New Creations
Registration: N458J
C/n / msn: 25-106
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain visual reference with the runway during a landing, resulting in a loss of directional control. Factors were the heavy rain and the lack of runway centerline lights.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain visual reference with the runway during a landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Also causal to the accident was the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around, after he lost sight of the runway during the touchdown. Factors related to the accident were the heavy rain and the lack of runway centerline lights."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share