ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N500FM Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N500FM
MSN: 23-088
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:13594
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC), United States of America
Narrative:
Pilot switched off anti-skid because he believed it failed when the Lear fishtailed after touchdown. The plane overran runway 05.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's premature decision to turn off the anti-skid during landing roll. Factors to this accident were hydroplaning conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ATL91LA122
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-23-N500FM
accident date: 02-07-1991
type: Learjet 23
registration: N500FM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Youngstown Airport, OH to Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN as the crow flies is 844 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org