| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 JUL 1991 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Helicol Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-2889X |
| C/n / msn: | 606 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near El Yopal (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia |
Narrative:The aircraft deviated 20deg to the left of the intended 360deg course either the pilot failed to correct for a westerly crosswind, or he deviated around bad weather. The pilot continued VFR flight in unfavorable visibility and collided with a hill.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#266)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.