ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-CFSV Piano di Crixia (Savona)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operating for:SISAM - Società Italiana Servizi Aerei Mediterranei
Leased from:Corpo Forestale dello Stato - CFS
Registration: I-CFSV
MSN: 1077
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Piano di Crixia (Savona) (   Italy)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill during water dropping mission. The handling pilot was training for command qualification. During the simulated attack the aircraft stalled at low altitude and collided with a mountain.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#74)

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-215-I-CFSV
accident date: 06-08-1991
type: Canadair CL-215
registration: I-CFSV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org