Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 AUG 1991
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Air Bissau
Registration: J5-GBB
C/n / msn: 10119
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dori Airport (DOR) (Burkina Faso) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Narrative:
Crashed and broke up after striking trees.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 263
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano International Airport to Bamako Airport as the crow flies is 1781 km (1113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share