| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1991 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 51 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Petrel, Sakhalin Oblast (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Petrel-Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB), Russia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Air traffic control instructed to make a procedure left turn after takeoff instead of a right turn. The airplane flew towards mountainous terrain and struck Mount Medvezhonok 10 metres below the summit
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 365
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.