Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1991 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-67099 |
MSN: | 841325 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 42 km (26.3 mls) from Guryev ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Let L-410 suffered a rapid fuel burn during a flight from Guryev, Kazakhstan. The crew decided to turn back to Guryev but the aircraft ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out.
It appeared that the fuel tank filler ports had been left open after refueling at Guryev.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.