Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 SEP 1991
Type:Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N521SJ
C/n / msn: 4250
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) (South Sudan)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
Struck a landmine on takeoff.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
» Volkskrant 4.9.91 (p.5)

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules N521SJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wau Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1001 km (626 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share