Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1991
Type:Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:SATENA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:within southeastern Colombia (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Narrative:
Hijacked by the passengers who chartered the plane. The crew was released by the hijackers, who then disappeared with the aircraft, which was later recovered in southeastern Colombia.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to San José del Guaviare Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share