Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 September 1991 |
Type: |  BAC One-Eleven 204AF |
Operator: | Kabo Air |
Registration: | 5N-KBG |
MSN: | 082 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 48522 |
Cycles: | 70457 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Narrative:The BAC One-Eleven is said to have been damaged beyond repair in a gear up landing accident at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) in Nigeria.
An unconfirmed report suggests that the aircraft bounced on landing. The captain then took over control of the co-pilot who was pilot flying. The engineer assumed the captain was going around and retracted the undercarriage. The captain then landed the aircraft gear-up.
Sources:
»
Flight International 29 January - 4 February, 1992» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend
Photos

accident date:
14-09-1991type: BAC One-Eleven 204AF
registration: N1115J
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.