ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) I-DAWC Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DAWC
MSN: 49198/1142
First flight: 1984-05-21 (7 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) (   Tunisia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Flightnumber:AZ864
Narrative:
A Tunisian immigrant hijacked an Alitalia DC-9 aircraft with 130 passengers and seven crew members en route from Rome to Tunis. The hijacker, armed with a pistol and claiming to have a bomb in a bag, seized a flight attendant as hostage and demanded to land in Algiers . The crew refused, however, and instead landed in Tunis at 16:55, two hours and seven minutes after takeoff. The hijacker was apprehended by antiterrorist commandos. No explosive device was found and there were no injuries.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» L'Unità, 20-9-1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Tunis-Carthage Airport as the crow flies is 574 km (358 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org