Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1991
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Special Cargo Airlines
Registration: CCCP-13320
C/n / msn: 07345407
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:3872
Cycles:2150
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khatanga (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khatanga (UOHH), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov ran out of fuel 5-6km short of Khatanga. The airplane descended until touching down 1450m short of the runway. It hit the inner marker beacon 640 m (2,100 ft) further forward and broke up.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share