Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-246B
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8161
C/n / msn: 22990/579
First flight: 1983-04-25 (8 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:38786
Cycles:3376
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:near Tokyo (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing through FL165 when the force from hot liquid released from a burst pipe in the pressurization system, blew a 1mx70cm hole in the fusealge beneath the port wing. The pilot dumped fuel and returned to Tokyo. Because of previous problems, JAL was replacing the air ducts with thicker ones. This aircraft was scheduled for a replacement March 1992.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 14.10.91(32)
» Flight International 9-15.10.1991

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Narita Airport to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 10007 km (6254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share