Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1991
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1324
C/n / msn: 4927
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 121 / Occupants: 122
Total:Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 134
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Hercules was carrying airmen who had just participated in an Armed Forces Day ceremony. Shortly after takeoff from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) an engine was said to have caught fire. Control was apparently lost as the airplane plowed into a Department of Labor training center and caught fire. Two security guards on the ground were killed.

Events:

Sources:
» Musibah pada hari ulang tahun (Tempo online, 12-10-1991)
» Profil Pesawat Naas Hercules C 130 (Viva News, 20-5-2009)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport as the crow flies is 103 km (64 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 223rd loss
  • 2041 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile