ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N120FA Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 6 October 1991
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Northeast Express Regional Airlines
On behalf of:Northwest Airlink
Registration: N120FA
MSN: AC-461B
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:2195
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG), United States of America
Narrative:
The co-pilot made an ILS approach and landed on runway 17 at Augusta Airport, Maine, USA. The aircraft overran, went down an embankment and through a fence. The crew reported that the aircraft would not decelerate. The aircraft landed 1/3 down the 5,000 ft long runway. The pilot had 40 hrs on type and the co-pilot had 60 hrs on type.

Probable Cause:

The copilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Factors were the captain's failure to follow company procedure and both pilot's limited experience.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NYC92LA002
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Augusta State Airport, ME as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org