ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander LV-RDB Morón AB, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 October 1991
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Unknown
Registration: LV-RDB
MSN: 12
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:4160
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morón AB, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (OZP/LEMO), Spain
Destination airport:Morón Air Base, BA (SADM), Argentina
Narrative:
The aircraft was making touch and go landings and had landed for final touchdown. When the reversers were applied the left engine accelerated but did not go into reverse while the right engine responded normally. It became impossible to control the aircraft longitudinally.
To avoid veering off the runway, the aircraft was lifted off but fell violently to the ground. It bounced and deviated 1000 m from the centreline, then veered to the right, struck two cement posts and collided with a wire fence.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors: insufficient experience on the aircraft by the co-pilot in the pilot's seat and the pilot in the co-pilot's seat. inadequate flight preparation in terms of training. a non-stabilized app and perhaps excess speed. possible asymmetric actuation of the reversers without repetition in subsequent checks. the use of a flight manual which was not suited to the aircraft equipment.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morón Air Base to Morón Air Base, BA as the crow flies is 9622 km (6014 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org