Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1991
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Debra Marcos Airport (DBM/HADM), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Hijacked to Djibouti. The hijacker was taken into custody by the local authorities and the aircraft was returned to Ethiopia.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Debra Marcos Airport to Bahar Dar Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share