ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 October 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 aircraft, en route from Bratislava (BTS) to Prague (PRG) with 12 passengers and five crew, was hijacked. The hijacker, a Czechoslovakian teenager, claimed to have a bomb and demanded one million German marks, two parachutes and free passage to Libya. The aircraft landed in Prague to refuel; the passengers and crew were eventually released while the hijacker remained on the aircraft with a negotiator. Sixteen hours after the incident began, the hijacker surrendered to authorities. No injuries were reported.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org