Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1991
Type:Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130322
C/n / msn: 4192
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) from CFS Alert, NU (YLT) (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB, Canada
Destination airport:Alert Airport, NU (YLT/CYLT), Canada
Narrative:
The Hercules struck a rocky slope at night and crashed. The airplane was on approach to CFS Alert when the crew miscalculated their approach altitude.

Events:

Sources:
» The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)

Photos
photo of Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 130322

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share