Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1991
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87526
C/n / msn: 9520841
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:23 km (14.4 mls) WNW of Makhachkala Airport (MCX) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Elista Airport (ESL), Russia
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet was destroyed when it flew into a mountainside near Makhachkala Airport (MCX), Russia. All 47 passengers and four crew members were killed.
The flight had departed Elista Airport (ESL) on a domestic flight to Makhachkala. During the descent into Makhachkala visibility decreased. The crew was not aware of its position and descended over a mountainous area. It collided with Kukurtbash Mountain at an elevation of 550 m.
It appeared there were 13 undocumented passengers on board. Yak-40 aircraft are normally equipped with 32 passenger seats.
Also, the maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 260 kg.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» The Bryan Times - Nov 8, 1991
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elista Airport to Makhachkala Airport as the crow flies is 472 km (295 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 58th loss
  • 1136 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile