Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1991
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Sigi Air Cargo
Registration: CCCP-11129
C/n / msn: 02348204
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Janina (Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran runway. Damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Antonov 12B CCCP-11129

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share