Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 NOV 1991
Type:Boeing 727-25
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BXW
C/n / msn: 18284/161
First flight: 1965-07-14 (26 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) (Nicaragua)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Ignition of leaking high-pressure oxygen during replenishment of oxygen supplies.

Events:

Sources:
» Airport Business Management & Development April 1996 (11)
» Scramble 154

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-25 YN-BXW
photo of Boeing 727-25 YN-BXW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share