Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1991
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Airplane damage: None
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft failed when the hijacker was arrested. The aircraft was en route from Irkutsk to St. Petersburg, Russia, with 162 passengers. Prior to landing, a passenger passed a note to the crew demanding to be taken to Great Britain or some other NATO country and threatening to detonate an explosive device. The aircraft landed in St. Petersburg; the passengers were released and the hijacker was arrested by the authorities. No explosives were found on board the aircraft.

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 4399 km (2749 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share