ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N951FE Destin, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Baron Aviation
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N951FE
MSN: 208B0058
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:4247
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3.2 km (2 mls) NE off Destin, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot contacted Destin (DSI) approach control and was given the weather as sky partly obscured, ceiling 100 feet, visibility 1/16 mile with fog, wind calm. The pilot then requested a surveillance radar approach to runway 14, to be followed by a surveillance approach to runway 32, in the event of a missed approach from runway 14. The published approach minimums were 1-1/4 mile visibility, ceiling 460 feet msl (438 feet agl). The radar controller observed an altitude readout that was below the published minimums an advised the pilot to execute a missed approach. No response was received from the pilot. The aircraft was found floating in the bay some off the end of the runway. Another pilot (based at the same facility) stated that the two pilots had, on numerous occasions, attempted the approach at times when the weather was reported to be less than that required for the approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to follow instrument flight rules procedures by disregarding the minimum descent altitude for the approach and failing to maintain clearance from the terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's over confidence in his personal ability."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ATL92FA024
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Destin Airport, FL as the crow flies is 607 km (380 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org