ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N24169 Romeo, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Ligon Brothers Manufacturing
Registration: N24169
MSN: BE-38
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4298
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-6-252
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Romeo, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Romeo State Airport, MI, United States of America
Narrative:
The accident airplane collided with trees and terrain after being cleared for a nonprecision instrument approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The minimum descent altitude for the approach profile from an intermediate intersection to the missed approach point is 1,460 feet. The elevation of destination airport is 745 feet. The elevation of the accident site is 880 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's improper inflight decision and the minimum descent altitude disregarded during an instrument approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: CHI92FA032
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org