ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-260 Advanced ET-AJB Djibouti Airport (JIB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-260 Advanced
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJB
MSN: 23915/1583
First flight: 1988-07-07 (3 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (   Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET616
Narrative:
Two men and a woman, using a fake grenade and pistol, hijacked an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft en route from Addis Ababa (ADD) to Dire Dawa (DIR), Ethiopia. Flight 616, carrying 85 passengers and six crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti where the hijackers surrendered to authorities three hours
after the aircraft landed. Reportedly the hijackers were seeking political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org