Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1991 |
Time: | 05:02 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Tatarstan Airlines |
Registration: | CCCP-47823 |
MSN: | 17307204 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
Total: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,8 km (0.5 mls) N of Bugulma Airport (UUA) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN), Russia |
Destination airport: | Bugulma Airport (UUA/UWKB), Russia |
Narrative:While approaching Bugulma, the aircraft yawed to the right. At 2 km short of the runway, the crew decided to go around.
The aircraft crashed 800 m short of the runway and 600 m to the right of the extended centerline.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Stabilizer icing (15 mm thick layer of ice).
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/91 (#14)
» NRC Handelsblad 26.11.1991 (p.1)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nizhnevartovsk Airport to Bugulma Airport as the crow flies is 1546 km (966 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.