Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 NOV 1991
Time:14:34
Type:Convair CV-240D (T-29)
Operator:Rhoades International
Registration: N450GA
C/n / msn: 52-83
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:18528
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair climbed to 200 feet when one of the engines emitted smoke. The pilot tried to make a forced landing in a field, but struck electrical wires and a fence, before crashing in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The use of an improper grade of fuel, which was approved by the captain and resulted in a loss of engine power during climbout and an in flight collision with terrain."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#66)
» NTSB
» Scramble 153

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240D (T-29) N450GA
N450GA was later leased to Rhoades International

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH to Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share