Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 NOV 1991
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-272 Srs. 2A
Operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GGOO
C/n / msn: 1692
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rivière-au-Saumon, QC (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rivière-au-Saumon, QC, Canada
Destination airport:Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB), Canada
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine exploded on take-off. A fire erupted and the takeoff was aborted.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#109)

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-272 Srs. 2A ZS-SBV
ZS-SBV was bought in November 1983 by Austin Airways. Air Creebec bought the plane in December 1988.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share