Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1991
Type:Boeing 707-351C
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DJT
C/n / msn: 18888/425
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following takeoff accident.

Sources:
» Scramble 153

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share