Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 DEC 1991
Time:09:40 EST
Type:Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Operator:Bruno's Inc.
Registration: N25BR
C/n / msn: RJ-57
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) WSW of Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG), United States of America
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV), United States of America
Narrative:
After a VFR takeoff, the captain contacted Atlanta Center to obtain an IFR clearance to Huntsville. Higher terrain and low ceilings caused the captain to order a right 180deg turn. 4 minutes after takeoff the Beech flew into Lavender Mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to initiate visual flight into an area of known mountainous terrain and low ceilings and the failure of the flightcrew to maintain awareness of their proximity to the terrain"

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-92/01/SUM

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA to Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL as the crow flies is 151 km (94 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share