`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1991
Time:11:37
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Classic Wings
Registration: D-CCCC
C/n / msn: 7353
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck a tree-covered hill in low clouds during a left turn. The aircraft had encountered turbulence and IMC, so a standard left turn was initiated.
Factors were poor airmanship, lack of crew coordination and an exceeded maximum take-off weight and center of gravity.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/92 (#19)
» Scramble 152
» Tagesschau

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3A D-CCCC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction