| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 DEC 1991 |
| Time: | ca 15:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2R7F |
| Operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-198 |
| C/n / msn: | 22390/482 |
| First flight: | 1980-09-30 (11 years 3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45868 |
| Cycles: | 9094 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Wanli (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 358 |
Narrative:Four minutes after take-off (at 5200 feet), during a high-speed climbout, the flight crew reported no. 2 engine problems. Taipei ATC then gave the flight radar vectors to turn left for a return to the airport. One minute and 45 seconds later the crew reported unable to turn left, so ATC gave permission to turn right. This was the last contact with the flight. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a hillside, right wing-first, at an altitude of 700 feet.
It appeared that the no. 3 engine had separated from the wing. The engine struck the no. 4 engine, which separated also. The aircraft had accumulated 45868 hours, of which 74 hours since the last A-check maintenance on December 21, and 9094 cycles. Load factor of this flight was 90%.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Initial findings suggest a failure of both no.3 engine inboard midspar fittings, partly in fatigue partly ductile.
Events:
Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report 92-11 El Al Flight 1862 ... / Netherlands Aviation Safety Board (p.32)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 6.1.92 (23)
» Flight International 8-14.1.92 (11)
» Scramble 152
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 7473 km (4671 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.