Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 JAN 1992
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-28706
C/n / msn: 1AJ 006-16
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lyakhsh (Tajikistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lyakhsh, Tajikistan
Narrative:
Landed short of runway.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share