Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1992
Type:Alenia G-222TCM
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62116
C/n / msn: 4022
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Prato (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Iavello.

Sources:
» Aviation Databases 2002

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share