Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:16 JAN 1992
Time:19:10
Type:Boeing 767-38E
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7264
C/n / msn: 24798/331
First flight: 1990-09-21 (1 year 4 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B2F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Cheju Airport (CJU) (South Korea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Flightnumber: 833
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 was approaching Cheju (CJU) and cleared to land on runway 24. Crosswind existed from 310 degrees at 22 to 24 knots. After a normal landing on the main wheels the nosewheel touched down hard. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage with upper fuselage crown damage between stations 610 and 654. The nose wheel well bulkhead (station 287) and skin panels in fuselage section 41 were also damaged.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 92/1 #13
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-118 through -121

Follow-up / safety actions
Following this and two similar 767 accidents in 1992 and 1993, Boeing initiated production modifications to strengthen the upper crown portion of the fuselage effective on assembly line position 563. Boeing also also published landing techniques in its flight training manual, a Flight Operations Technical Bulletin on the issue and an article in the Airliner magazine.
The NTSB urged that more permanent, clear, cautionary material be added to
flight manuals and that this material be emphasized during initial and recurrent
traininig. On June 16, 1994 the NTSB issued safety recommendations A-94-118 through -121 to address this issue on 767 and other airplanes.

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Jeju (Cheju) International Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share