ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130H7 Hercules 1706 Dutch Harbor, AK
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130H7 Hercules
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1706
MSN: 4996
First flight: 1984
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:65 km (40.6 mls) from Dutch Harbor, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dutch Harbor NAS, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed HC-130H Hercules operated by the US Coast Guard was en route between Dutch Harbor and Kodiak, Alaska when the front reduction gearbox and propeller on the aircraft's No. 3 engine separated from the nacelle and struck the fuselage.
The airplane was flying 40 miles from Dutch Harbor at 21,000 feet when the accident happened. Hydraulics were lost and a safe emergency landing was carried out at Cold Bay, Alaska.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 2 Feb 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dutch Harbor NAS, AK to Kodiak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 967 km (604 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org