Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1992
Time:11:20
Type:Embraer 110C Bandeirante
Operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-TBB
C/n / msn: 110005
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caetité, BA (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Guanambi Airport, BA (GNM/SNGI), Brazil
Flightnumber: 050
Narrative:
The Bandeirante descended below MDA in bad weather and impacted Taquari Hill at 3400 feet. The hill was hidden by clouds.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#253)
» Scramble 154

Photos
photo of Embraer 110C Bandeirante PT-TBB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA to Guanambi Airport, BA as the crow flies is 497 km (310 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share