ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-351B AP-AZW Karachi International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-351B
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AZW
MSN: 19636/731
First flight: 1968-07-17 (23 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion at Karachi International Airport, Pakistan. It was broken up in December 1993.

Sources:
» History of PIA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 126th loss
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org