ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46816 Guryev Airport (GUW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46816
MSN: 67302603
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guryev Airport (GUW) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Guryev (now Atyrau) when an engine flamed out at 900 m. The aircraft returned, but had to execute a missed approach procedure. Airspeed was lost in icing conditions and the aircraft descended with 6 m/sec, touched down and slid 418 m on rough ground on half-retracted gear and belly.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#33)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org