Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1992
Time:05:15
Type:Convair CV-640
Operator:Gambcrest
Registration: N862FW
C/n / msn: 9
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Diouloulou (Senegal) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Cap Skirring Airport (CSK/GOGS), Senegal
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees with the landing gear and crashed.
On July 6, 2000 a French court convicted the founder of Club Med and his son of involuntary manslaughter, handing down two suspended sentences in connection with this accident. An investigation showed that the owner of the Convair CV-640, Gambcrest, was facing major financial problems at the time. It concluded that the accident was caused by pilot error and worsened by malfunctioning equipment. Club Med officials maintain that they are not informed of the condition of their transport vehicles. They also said they should not be held responsible for the accident, since the probe attributed it to pilot error.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot mistook the lights of a hotel for runway lights.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 22.2.1993 (p. 1,3)
» AP
» CNN
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/92 (#9)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-640 N862FW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Cap Skirring Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-640

  • 6th loss
  • 27 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Senegal
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile