Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1992 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-2H3 |
Operator: | Tunis Air |
Registration: | TS-JHV |
MSN: | 21319/1269 |
First flight: | 1977-05-31 (14 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) ( Tunisia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:While being parked, the engines were started for an engine-run. When engine power reached 80%, the aircraft ran over its blocks and ran into a hangar. The maintenance crew forgot to set the brakes.
The plane was withdrawn from use and used for spares in December 1992.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Jetstream
Photos

accident date:
11-02-1992type: Boeing 727-2H3
registration: TS-JHV
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.